Announcement Archive

Final Exam Bell Schedule (5/30-6/1)

posted May 25, 2018, 2:25 PM by Ken Marushige   [ updated Jul 16, 2018, 2:56 PM ]


Event Summary 5/28-6/1

posted May 25, 2018, 12:31 PM by Ken Marushige   [ updated Jul 16, 2018, 2:56 PM ]

MONDAY- NO SCHOOL

TUESDAY - ODD Day
  • 08:00AM - - Grad Practice
  • 09:25AM - - Pledge of Allegiance (All School)
  • 11:10AM - - Yearbook Distribution
  • 12:05PM - - FCA Mtg. @ Lunch
  • 06:00PM - - Spring Sports Awards

WEDNESDAY - Modified Day
  • Exams 1 and 3
  • 7:30AM - - Track & Field Day - Julian Elementary
  • 08:00AM - - Grad Practice
  • 06:00PM - -  Academic Awards/Scholarship Night

THURSDAY - Modified Day
  • Exams 2 and 4
  • 08:00AM - - Grad Practice
  • 11:30AM - - Jr / Sr Luncheon at Pine Crest Pool
FRIDAY - Modified Day
  • Exams 5 and 6
  • Senior Breakfast
  • 09:30AM - - Group Counseling with IHC
  • 06:00PM - - GRADUATION

CPR Certification Complete

posted May 25, 2018, 9:51 AM by Ken Marushige   [ updated Jul 16, 2018, 2:52 PM ]

Congratulations to Maykenzey Raines, Tierra Kuiper, Cheyenne Booth, Calea Cruz, Jessica Ramos and Esme Killiane for completing their CPR certification through the ASSETs program. The certification entailed completion of classes, a written test as well as a demonstration of skills.

Class Election Locations 5/24 (Eagle Time)

posted May 24, 2018, 8:23 AM by Ken Marushige   [ updated Jul 16, 2018, 2:51 PM ]

Freshmen - Rm 103 (Peirson)
Sophomores - Room 4 (Arias)
Juniors - Room 110 (Bakken)

Event Summary 5/21-5/26

posted May 18, 2018, 2:41 PM by Ken Marushige   [ updated Jul 16, 2018, 2:55 PM ]

MONDAY
  • CAASPP Science Testing - 10th Grade
  • Senior ODD Class Finals

TUESDAY
  • CAASPP Make-up Testing
  • Senior EVEN Finals
  • 09:40AM - ASB Mtg. @ ET
  • 12:00PM - FCA Mtg. @ Lunch

WEDNESDAY - Modified Day (no Eagle Time)
  • 10:30AM - Elementary Play
  • 12:30PM - Senior Experience
  • 02:30PM - FFA San Diego Section Elections

THURSDAY
  • 07:00AM - Magic Mountain Trip (Seniors)
  • 09:35AM - Freshmen Class Elections
  • 09:35AM - Sophomore Class Elections
  • 09:35AM - Junior Class Elections
  • 0:2:30PM - ASSETs Movie Day

FRIDAY -  EVEN DAY
  • 09:30AM - Group Counseling with IHC

SATURDAY
  • 07:00AM - Track & Field, COED (VR) - TBA - CIF Prelims at Mount Carm

Event Summary 5/14-5/19

posted May 14, 2018, 7:32 AM by Ken Marushige   [ updated Jul 16, 2018, 2:55 PM ]

MONDAY
CAASPP English Testing
02:45PM - School Site Council Meeting, Room 4
05:30PM - 08:00PM Cheerleading Tryouts, MPR

TUESDAY
CAASPP English Testing
09:40AM - 10:10AM ASB Mtg. @ ET, Room 4
09:45AM - 09:50AM Pledge of Allegiance (All School)
12:00PM - 12:30PM FCA Mtg. @ Lunch, Room 103
06:00PM - 07:00PM FFA Banquet, MPR
07:00PM - 09:00PM JMPAC Mtg., Room 4

WEDNESDAY
AP English Language Testing
07:30AM - 02:30PM Workability I, Region 5, Executive Committee Meeti
12:15PM - 06:00AM Grad Night - Disneyland
05:30PM - 08:00PM Cheerleading TryoutsMPR


THURSDAY
CAASPP Math Testing
09:40AM - 10:10AM Senior Class Mtg. @ ET, Room 6
Budget Meeting LCAP
04:00PM Community LCAP Meeting
06:00PM - 08:00PM Board Meeting, Room 4


FRIDAY - PEP RALLY SCHEDULE (No Eagle Time)
11:30AM - 12:00PM ASB Class Officer Speeches+VOTING, GYM
05:30PM - 08:00PM Cheerleading Tryouts, MPR

SATURDAY
07:00AM - 05:00PM Track & Field CIF Prelims at Mount Carmel
08:00AM - 12:00PM LAST Saturday School of the year, Room 6

Event Summary 5/7-5/11

posted May 3, 2018, 9:29 AM by Ken Marushige   [ updated Jul 16, 2018, 2:56 PM ]

Teacher Appreciation Week!

MONDAY
Baseball Vs Mountain Empire: JUHS Field, 3:15Pm

TUESDAY
ASB Mtg: Room 4, ET
FCA Mtg: Room 103, Lunch
San Diego Section FFA Officer Interviews: Escondido High School, 2:30PM
Baseball Vs Calvary Christian Academy: JUHS Field, 3:15PM
Softball Vs Borrego Springs: Junior High Field, 3:30PM

WEDNESDAY
Teacher's Breakfast from ASB: 7:00AM
Softball Vs West Shores: Junior High Field, 3:30PM

THURSDAY
Senior Class Mtg.: Room 6,  ET
Track & Field Citrus League Championship: JUHS Track, 3:00PM

FRIDAY
Group Counseling with IHC: Eagle TIme
Partnership with Industry Presentation: Room 4, Eagle Time
Jr. Class Mtg.: Eagle Time
Staff Pizza Lunch: Faculty Lounge

SATURDAY
Saturday School (Mr. Munson): Room 6, 8:00AM-12:00PM
Junior/Senior Prom: Myst, 7:00PM

8th Grade Open House and Informational Meeting

posted May 1, 2018, 8:45 AM by Ken Marushige   [ updated Jul 16, 2018, 2:50 PM ]

We will be hosting an open house for incoming 9th graders and their families on May 1st from 3:00-5:30. The event features our workshop followed by informational meeting in the Little Theater.

Event Summary 4/29-5/5

posted Apr 26, 2018, 11:51 AM by Ken Marushige   [ updated Jul 16, 2018, 2:53 PM ]

SUNDAY
WASC Community Meeting: 2:45PM - 04:15PM 

MONDAY
WASC Observation : All Day
College Presentation - Colorado State University: Little Theater, Eagle Time
Show Stoppers Play Rehearsal: Little Theater, 2:00PM - 04:15PM
Softball Vs Calipatria: 3:30PM
Robinson Play Presented by Julian Pioneer Museum: Little Theater, 7:00PM

TUESDAY
Workability (Region 5) Mini Training: San Dieguito High School Academy
ASB Mtg: Room 4, Eagle Time
FCA Mtg: Room 103, Lunch
Julian Jr High Play Practice: 12:00PM - 01:45PM, Little Theater
8th Grade Parent Information Night: Room 4, 03:00PM - 05:30PM

WEDNESDAY
WASC Observation: Room 4,  07:00AM - 12:30PM
Math PD Workshop: Assets - Room 9 & 10, All Day
Julian Jr High Play Practice: Little Theater, 12:00PM - 01:45PM
Softball @ : Borrego Springs:  Game 3:30PM. Release time 1:00pm

THURSDAY
Jr. High Invitational Track Meet: JUHS Track, 08:00AM - 01:30PM
Senior Class Mtg.: Room 6, Eagle Time
Julian Jr High Play Practice: Little Theater, 12:00PM - 01:45PM
Baseball @ Vincent Memorial: DISMISSAL TIME TBA


FRIDAY
Group Counseling with IHC: D.O. Conference Room, Eagle Time
Jr. Class Mtg.: MPR, Eagle Time
Julian Jr High Play Practice: Little Theater, 12:00PM - 01:45PM
Softball vs Vincent Memorial: 3:30PM
Track & Field - Citrus League Number 2: JUHS Track, 3:00PM, Release team at 2PM (Calea, Will, Katie, Marshall, Tamar, Maykenzye R., Mackenzie V., and Alec_
Welcome Freshman Dance: MPR, 07:00PM - 10:00PM

SATURDAY
Saturday School (Mr. Munson): Room 6, 8:00AM - 12:00PM

2018-19 ASB Advisors

posted Apr 22, 2018, 9:41 PM by Ken Marushige   [ updated Jul 16, 2018, 2:50 PM ]

Cathy Kuiper, Carolyn Audibert and Becca Vargas will be taking over ASB for the 2018-2019 School Year.  The students and staff at Julian High School are excited about working with this dynamic team next school year.  Also, a big “Thank You” is to be given to Rosa Arias for the tremendous accomplishments she has made in leading the ASB program here at Julian High.

1-10 of 50